Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Alpinia luteocarpa

Family Name: Zingiberaceae
Common Name: Red Bamboo Ginger
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Philippines
Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a bamboo-looking rhizomatous herb, growing about 1.5 m in height.
Foliage Its leaves are lanceolate, green on the upper surface, reddish underside.
Flowers The inflorescence is borne terminal at the ends of branches. The individual flower is creamy white, with bright red calyxes.
Fruits The fruits are oval, yellow at maturity.
Etymology The genus Alpinia is named after Prospero Alpino, a 16th-century physician and botanist. Luteocarpa means yellow fruits.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Pink
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Remarks Leaves dark green with purplish pink margin

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red, Cream / Off-White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Opening Time Time-Independent

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Yellow / Golden

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29113
Species ID 3425
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 24 July 2020.
Share