Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Kalanchoe daigremontiana Raym.-Hamet & H.Perrier

Family Name: Crassulaceae
Synonyms: Bryophyllum daigremontianum
Common Name: Mother-of-Millions
Full Sun Semi Shade Little Water Suitable for Rooftops Ornamental Leaves Drought Tolerant Shallow Media Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.3 m to 1.2 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.4 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Madagascar
Native Habitat Terrestrial

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Easy to Grow, Dry Soils / Drought, Well-Drained Soils, Poor Infertile Soils, Shallow Media (8 -10cm)
Landscape Uses Green Roof, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Silver Garden, Rockery / Desert Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Toxic Upon Ingestion, Irritant - Sap

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Little Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Maintenance Requirements Low
Propagation Method Stem Cutting, Leaf Cutting, Aerial Plantlet

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Red, Silver / Grey
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Specialised Storage Organ(s) Aboveground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Green, Pink, Purple
Flowering Period Rarely
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29139
Species ID 3448
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 February 2022.
Share