Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Beaumontia grandiflora Wall.

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Synonyms: Echites grandiflora Roxb.
Common Name: Easter Lily Vine, Herald's Trumpet, 清明花
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution South Asia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a woody climber with a twining growth form and can climb up to 20m in length. 
Foliage The leaves are simple and are obovate to elliptic in shape. The young leaves are pubescent, turning glabrous when mature. 
Stems The stems are woody, the young branches are pubescent. 
Flowers The large, bisexual flowers are borne on cymes in 3 to 19 flowers. The flowers have a funnelform corolla and are creamy white in colour. The corolla is five-lobed, and is pubescent on the outside and glabrous inside. The flowers are fragrant. 
Habitat It is found in humid montane forests, valleys and riverbanks at altitudes of 300 to 1500m. 
Cultivation It is best grown under full sun, in loamy and well drained soils. It requires a large growing area and is best planted into the ground. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Vertical Greenery / Green Wall, Trellis / Arbour / Pergola
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny
Young Flush Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Obovate, Elliptical)
Foliar Margin Entire

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Inflorescence Type Cyme

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29302
Species ID 3611
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 21 September 2020.
Share