Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Byrsonima crassifolia

Family Name: Malpighiaceae
Common Name: Nance, Golden Spoon, Wild Cherry
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Little Water Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Dry Soils / Drought Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub

Biogeography

Native Distribution Southern Mexico, Peru, Brazil,  Caribbean Islands
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Large shrub or tree to 10m tall, occasionally to 20m in height. 
Foliage Leaves 3-17cm long by 4-7cm wide; upper surface of leaves glossy, under surface brown-gray wooly tomentose. Young branches covered with a layer of brown hairs. 
Flowers Flowers bright yellow, turning orange red with age. 
Fruits Fruits 8-12cm in diameter, ripening yellow.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Medicinal ( An infusion of the bark is taken as a remedy for fevers and diarrhoea, and also to treat pulmonary complaints. A poultice made from the bark is applied on wounds and ulcers to promote healing. )
[Others]: A dye is extracted from the unripe fruits, which gives a brown hue to cotton. The bark is used in tanning to give leather a light yellow tone. The wood is used to make furniture and other small items for daily usage.  The fresh branches, pounded or cut, are also used by locals to stupefy fish. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Well-Drained Soils, Poor Infertile Soils, Alkaline high pH Soils, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Golden Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Insects (Bee), Insects (Ant, Beetle, Fly, Thrip, Wasp))
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Little Water
Planting Remarks Grows best in alkaline, sandy soils. 
Pest(s) Chewing Insects, Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting, Marcotting

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Yellow / Golden

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29333
Species ID 3642
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 18 October 2021.
Share