Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Buchanania sessilifolia

Family Name: Anacardiaceae
Common Name: Otak Udang Tajam
Full Sun Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Tree
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Borneo
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Large tree, able to grow up to about 10 - 20 m tall.
Trunk Girth size can be up to 30 cm wide.
Foliage Green leaves, lanceolate to oblanceolate in shape, measuring about 8 - 16 cm long and 3.8 - 6.3 cm wide, leaf surface glabrous. 
Flowers Greenish-white flowers borne on a panicle inflorescence, flower usually about 0.3 cm wide, 5 round sepals, 5 to 6 petals oblong in shape, stamens about 8 to 10 present.
Fruits Fruit is somewhat cordate to round in shape, light green, measuring about 0.9 cm long.
Etymology Genus Buchanania is named after Francis Hamilton (1762 - 1829), a Scottish botanist who studied the lands possessed by the East India Company. Species sessilifolia means leaves without petioles.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Green, White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Green

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29334
Species ID 3643
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 February 2022.
Share