Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Clausena excavata Burm.f.

Family Name: Rutaceae
Common Name: Pink Lime-Berry, Cama, Cemama, Cemamar, Cerek, Cerek Hitam, Kemantu Hitam, Secerek, Semeru, Suntang Hitam, 假黄皮
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Caterpillar Food Plant Native to Singapore Fragrant Woody Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m)), Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 15 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution India, Myanmar, south China, Taiwan, southern Thailand through Malaysia, Singapore, the Philippines, Indonesia, and Brunei to Papua New Guinea
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Common)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a evergreen shrub or tree up to 15 m tall, covered with hair, with slender leaves hanging freely at the end of the branches. A strong smell of resin, lime and ivy is also emitted when the plant is crushed.
Foliage Its leaves are 20–61 cm long, with 7–20 pairs of leaflets. Its alternate, short-stalked leaves have thinly leathery leaf blades that are oblong-egg-shaped to lance-shaped or slightly crescent-shaped, 2–20 by 1–7 cm, and with asymmetrical bases. They also have slightly wavy or faintly notched margins.
Flowers Its green flowering shoots are 10–45 cm long, and found from the end of leafy twigs, or at the leaf axils. They bear flowers that are about 7.6–10 mm wide, and yellowish or greenish.
Fruits Its smooth fruits are broadly ellipsoid, 0.8–2 cm long, ripen green then white or pinkish, and found in hanging shoots. They emit a smell of sour, resinous oranges when crushed. Each fruit also contains 1–2 green seeds.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are insect-pollinated. It is also the preferred local food plant for caterpillars of the butterflies, the emerald swallowtail (Papilio palinurus), and the lime butterfly (Papilio demoleus malayanus). The adult of the latter lays its eggs singly on the young leaves of the host plant. Its fruits are probably eaten by birds.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology Latin Clausena, commemorating Clausen, a botanist known to Burmann; Latin excavatus, to make hollow, referring to the bases of the filaments (stalks of stamens)

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It may be suitable for parks.
Desirable Plant Features Fragrant (Foliage)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting (Fruits), Caterpillar Food Plant (Leaves)
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery, Thin
Foliar Type Compound (Odd-Pinnate)
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Oblique / Asymmetrical

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Green, Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary, Terminal

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Pink, White
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29366
Species ID 3675
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share