Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Cordyline fruticosa 'Baby Ti'

Family Name: Asparagaceae
Common Name: Ti Plant, Good Luck Plant, Cabbage Palm, Palm Lily
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Fountain (Palm-like)
Maximum Height 0.6 m

Biogeography

Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology Growth Form: Evergreen, rhizomatous shrub with a single, erect stem. Stem: Erect, single stem appears woody. Although the stem appears hard and dry, this cultivar is a monocot and therefore lacks true wood. The rhizome (underground, horizontal stem) is thick and resembles a tuber. Foliage: Smooth, glossy, thick leaves are leathery and strap-shaped with entire leaf margin, raised midrib and pointed leaf apex (30 - 76 cm long, 10 - 15 cm wide). Leaf blade is green with a thin, coppery red or bright magenta edge. The petiole and the underside of the midrib is also coppery red or bright magenta. They are spirally arranged near the top of a single, erect stem. Flowers: Small, fragrant flowers (1 cm wide) are arranged in branched clusters known as panicles (30 cm long). They are rarely produced indoors. Fruits: Fruit is a red, leathery capsule containing black seeds. Landscaping: This cultivar is planted for its ornamental foliage which provides a tropical look. It is attractive in mass plantings and could be used as a low maintenance ground cover that does not need to be continually divided. It is suitable for container plantings and is often grown indoors. Cultivation: This cultivar should be planted in fertile, well-draining soil. For container plantings, use a potting mix that is based on peat moss and does not contain perlite. Allow the top inch of soil to dry before rewatering and use only fluoride-free or low-fluoride water. Feed biweekly with a half-strength, 15-5-10 NPK fertilizer that contains micronutrients. Magnesium deficiency is a common problem among Ti plants which causes leaf yellowing, so make sure the fertilizer contains sufficient magnesium. It is susceptible to a variety of pests (eg., mealy bugs, aphids, spider mites, snails, slugs, nematodes and leafhoppers) and bacterial / fungal diseases caused by Cercospora, Phytophthora, and Xanthomonas species. Propagation: Propagate by stem cuttings, rhizome division and air layering. Etymology: The genus "Cordyline" is derived from the Greek word for club ("cordyle"), referring to the thick rhizomes of this genus. The species epithet "fruticosa" is derived from the Latin word for bushy ("fruticosus"). The cultivar name "Baby Ti" refers to its relatively short stature compared to other Cordyline cultivars. Caution: The leaves contain saponins which are toxic to dogs and cats.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, General, Container Planting
Usage Hazard - Cons Toxic Upon Ingestion

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Red
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny, Leathery, Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Spiral
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oblong)
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Truncate / Square
Typical Foliar Area Macrophyll ( 182.25cm2 - 1640.25 cm2 )

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)
Specialised Storage Organ(s) Underground (Rhizome)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Size - Remarks 1 cm wide
Inflorescence Type Panicle

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29373
Species ID 3682
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share