Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Cratoxylum maingayi Dyer

Family Name: Hypericaceae
Common Name: Derum, Derum Bukit
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Native to Singapore Roadside Tree / Palm Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Rounded, Irregular
Maximum Height 10 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Myanmar, Indochina, Sumatra, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, and Borneo
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status 1 Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a deciduous shrub or tree up to 10 m tall.
Foliage Its opposite, stalked leaves have leathery leaf blades that are broadly oval, pointed, and 1.5–5.5 by 0.8–3 cm.
Flowers Its flowers develop singly and are arranged in opposites on leaf axils. They also have pale pink or white petals.
Fruits Its fruits are capsules, 6–15 by 3–5.5 mm, and covered for nearly half of its length by the sepals. Its seeds are found in a group of 5–6 per locule, with a wing on one side each.
Habitat It grows on lowland limestone substrates.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are insect-pollinated.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology Greek kratos, strength; Greek xulon, wood, referring to the strong timber; Latin maingayi, given in honour of A. C. Maingay (1836–1869), botanist of the East India Company.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is suitable for parks and streetscapes for its small stature, ornamental pink blossoms and reddish new leaves.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Deciduous, Drought / Semi-Deciduous
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Red
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oval)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Acute

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Pink, White
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29376
Species ID 3685
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share