Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Cornukaempferia aurantiflora Mood & K. Larsen

Family Name: Zingiberaceae
Common Name: Velvet Butterfly
Semi Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Leaves Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Endemic to Thailand
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Mountain)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Low growing, rhizomatous stemless herb
Foliage Leaves dark olive green with silver blotches or markings along the edges of the leaf blade; mid rib light green to silvery green on upper surface. Petiole very pale green, tinged with red .
Flowers Flowers bright orange yellow

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Maintenance Requirements Low
Fertilizing Balanced, slow release fertilizer pellets can be incorporated into planting media
Pest(s) Chewing Insects, Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed, Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Silver / Grey

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden, Orange
Flower Texture(s) Thin
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flowering Period After Rain
Flowering Opening Time Daytime

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29531
Species ID 3840
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 11 May 2022.
Share