Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Congea velutina Wight

Family Name: Verbenaceae
Common Name: Velvet Congea, Pink Sandpaper Vine
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution South Thailand, Northern Peninsular Malaysia.
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a woody, perennial climber which is covered with greyish woolly hairs. 
Foliage Leaves are ovate-elliptical in shape, thick, measuring 3 - 15 cm long. Apex acuminate, base obtuse or rounded. Mature leaf blades are glabrous, the young leaves are thinly or sparsely pubescent. Petiole is 8 mm long.  
Flowers Borne on large inflorescence called panicles, flowers are pink, bracts are spathula-shaped measuring 2 - 3.5 cm long and lilac in colour. 
Fruits Drupe, however has not been seen. 
Cultivation This plant has a scrambling habit, therefore requires sturdy support for climbing. Do not overprune as plant will not flower for a long period until it has develop sufficient mass of growth. 
Etymology The specific epithet velutina means soft-silky down-like covering or velvety, in reference to the flowers.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate, Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Pink, Purple
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Inflorescence Type Panicle
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flower Colour(s) Remarks Lilac

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29532
Species ID 3841
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 September 2020.

You may also like

Share