Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Dimocarpus lichi

Back

Dimocarpus lichi Lour.

Family Name: Sapindaceae
Synonyms: Dimocarpus longan Lour. subsp. malesianus Leenh., Euphoria cinerea, Euphoria malaiensis, Nephelium malaiense, 
Common Name: Mata Kucing

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Medium (16m-30m), Small (6m-15m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 20 m

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore

Description and Ethnobotany

Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts : Edible Fruits
Food (Fruit & Vegetable)
Others: The arils are edible and sweet tasting. The wood is used as a construction timber.

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast to Moderate

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29624
Species ID 3933
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 25 March 2024.
Share