Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dipterocarpus condorensis subsp. penangianus (Foxw.) P.S.Ashton & Luu

Family Name: Dipterocarpaceae
Synonyms: Dipterocarpus penangianus Foxw., Dipterocarpus caudatus subsp. penangianus (Foxw.) P.S.Ashton
Full Sun Moderate Water Native to Singapore Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution West Malesia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Endangered (EN))

Description and Ethnobotany

Trunk It is a large tree with greyish yellow bark. 
Foliage Leaves are green and elliptical (about 7 – 13 cm long, 3.5 – 5 cm wide). Petiole is about 1.5 – 2.5 cm long and slightly bent near the leaf blade. Stipule is obtuse and leaves become dull grey brown when drying. 
Flowers Flower is large and cream coloured with pink streaks. 
Fruits Fruit has 2 long wings (12 – 15 cm long) and 3 short wings (0.4 – 0.8 cm long). Nut is top-shaped, about 20 mm in diameter, with rough or bumpy surface. Calyx tube is valvate. 
Habitat It is found on coastal hills. 
Etymology Greek di, two; Greek pteron, wing; Greek karpos, fruit, referring to the two-winged fruit; caudatus means tailed and penangianus refers to Penang lsland in Malaysia. 
Ethnobotanical Uses Timber & Products ( The genus Dipterocarpus produces a moderately hard to hard timber that is known commercially as keruing. The sapwood is highly susceptible to fungal and termite attack but absorbs preservatives readily. The wood, collectively known as keruing for the whole genus, is used for general purpose in building construction. )

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Pink

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown
Mature Seed Colour(s) Brown

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29647
Species ID 3956
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 10 August 2022.
Share