Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Casuarina glauca 'Cousin It'

Family Name: Casuarinaceae
Common Name: Cousin It, Little River Wattle
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Foliage Dry Soils / Drought Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Australia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Heavy Clay Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Flowerbed / Border, Groundcover, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Modification Reduced / Needle-like

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29745
Species ID 4054
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share