Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ficus pumila 'White Sunny'

Family Name: Moraceae
Common Name: Variegated Creeping Fig, Variegated Climbing Fig
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Hanging Basket Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Woody climber.
Roots Aerial roots help the climber to attach to mechanical supports.
Foliage Variegated leaves (1.3 cm long) are oval to egg-shaped with an irregularly scalloped, cream-coloured leaf margin. They occur in alternate leaf arrangement along creeping stems.
Stems Stems become woody at maturity.
Fruits It produces inedible, yellow-green figs.
Cultivation This plant is drought tolerant when established. It can be used to cover large concrete structures or as a groundcover. It could also be shaped into a topiary by planting it in a wire frame filled with sphagnum moss.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Vertical Greenery / Green Wall, Groundcover, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting, Hanging Basket

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Green

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29880
Species ID 4189
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 September 2020.
Share