Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Heliconia episcopalis Vell.

Family Name: Heliconiaceae
Common Name: Bishop’s Heliconia
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical America
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a herbaceous plant growing up to 2.5m tall under cultivation.
Foliage Its leaves are large and dark-green, resembling that of banana.
Flowers Its inflorescence is erect, consisted of yellow, orange to red-colored bracts and flowers which are hidden inside the bracts. The bracts are tightly packed along the rachis.
Habitat This plant can be found along watercourses in Atlantic Forest.
Etymology Its inflorescence resembles the mitre of the bishops, hence the name 'episcopalis'.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Hedge / Screening

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Orange, Red, Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Blue

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29957
Species ID 4266
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share