Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Knema curtisii

Family Name: Myristicaceae
Common Name: Penarahan Tandok
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Native to Singapore Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatera, Borneo
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A tree of 2- 10 m tall, sometimes up to 35 m. 
Trunk The trunk is finely striated.
Foliage Leaves are thin and dry, paper-like; variable shapes of elliptic, obovate, ovate or lanceolate, measuring 3.5 - 15 cm by 1.2 - 4.0 cm; greenish or dark brown above and greyish on lower surface; very fine venation, petioles of 5-20 mm by 0.7-1.5 mm.
Flowers It has a peduncle of 1 mm, cream to pink; male flowers pedicel 5-11 mm long, buds subglobose or broadly obovoid, 2.5-5 mm in diameter, slightly concave; female flowers pedicel 5-10 mm long, buds ellipsoidal to obovoid or subglobose, 4.5 by 2.5-4 mm. 
Fruits Fruits are 1 or 2 per infructescence, 2-5 by 1.5-3 cm, ellipsoidal-shaped, apex acute and base obtuse, greyish to rusty, nearly hairless; dry pericarp of 1-2.5 mm thick, fruiting pedicel of 8-16 mm long.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Fruits

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Brown, Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Papery
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute, Acuminate, Rounded
Foliar Base Cuneate, Attenuate

Non - Foliar and Storage

Mature Bark Texture Remarks Striated

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Pink
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Orange, Yellow / Golden
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Mature Seed Colour(s) Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30047
Species ID 4356
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 15 November 2021.
Share