Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Lysiphyllum hookeri

Back

Lysiphyllum hookeri (F.Muell.) Pedley

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Synonyms: Bauhinia hookeri F.Muell, Bauhinia hookeri var. broomensis Hochr.
Common Name: Pegunny, Hooker's Bauhinia, Queensland Ebony, White Bauhinia

Lysiphyllum hookeri is a small tree with spreading crown and bonsai-like growth form. It has small butterfly-winged leaves and clusters of white flowers with bright red long stamens.

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree, Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 10 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Coastal Forest, Monsoon Forest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Non-native

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A big shrub to a small tree with spreading crown.
Foliage Leaves are bi-lobed, resembling butterfly wings.
Stems Stem has multiple branching.
Flowers White flowers, with long red stamens. Fragrant.
Fruit Flat pods containing multiple seeds.
Habitat Found growing in monsoon forests, beach forests and open forests.
Cultivation Prefers full sun, drought tolerant once established. Seed requires soaking before planting due to the hard coating.
Etymology The genus Lysiphyllum means loose leaves, most likely with reference to the loose branching. The specific epithet hookeri refers to either Sir William Jackson Hooker or his son Sir Joseph Dalton Hooker, both directors of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping Potential for planting in parks and gardens and along streetscapes for its ornamental leaves and showy flowers.
Desirable Plant Features Fragrant (Flowers), Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Landscape Uses Coastal, Parks & Gardens, Roadside Tree / Palm

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate to Slow
Rootzone Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought
Propagation Method Seed
Seed / Spore Germination Duration 14 days to 90 days

Foliar

Foliage Retention Drought / Semi-Deciduous
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green, Red
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Compound (Biofoliate)
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Rounded

Non - Foliar and Storage

Root Type Underground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30104
Species ID 4413
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 03 May 2023.
Share