Back

Mesua grandis

Family Name: Calophyllaceae
Synonyms: Kayea grandis
Common Name: Penaga sabut
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Foliage Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Medium (16m-30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses General

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade, [Remarks] (Protect from full sun when the tree is still young.)
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green - Bluish Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Bulging in between Veins, Thick
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Lanceolate, Linear)
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Remarks The abaxial (lower/upper) side of the leaf is deep red or maroon.

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Pink, Cream / Off-White
Flower Texture(s) Waxy

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30131
Species ID 4440
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share