Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Palaquium hexandrum

Back

Palaquium hexandrum

Family Name: Sapotaceae
Common Name: Nyatoh Jambak

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 50 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra and Borneo
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree, up to 50 m tall, with plank buttresses.
Foliage Leaves are green, leathery and ovate (about 7 - 11 cm long and 2.5 - 4 cm wide). They tend to cluster at the end of the twigs.
Fruit Fruit are round to oval shaped, about 2 - 3 cm diameter with 1 - 2 seeds within.
Habitat It is found in rainforest forests and seasonal swamp forests, up to 1300 m altitude.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts : Edible Fruits
Food (Fruit & Vegetable): The fruit is edible and taste sour. The seed is high in fat content and is used as vegetable fat in Sumatra.
Timber & Products: The timber is known as Nyatoh.

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30198
Species ID 4507
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 31 March 2023.
Share