Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Philodendron lacerum

Family Name: Araceae
Common Name: Toothed Philodendron
Semi Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Indoor Plant Ornamental Leaves Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution West Indies
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Can grow as an epiphyte or hemiepiphyte climber, succulent and vigorously growing.
Foliage Multi-lobed leaf margins, leaf blade can measure up to 50 cm long and 20 cm wide. 
Flowers Spathe dull red on the outside and purple on the inside, blade green-yellow. 
Etymology Philodendron refers to the gender neutral form of the Greek word philodendros meaning loving trees. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant
Usage Hazard - Cons Toxic Upon Ingestion

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Inflorescence Type Spathe & Spadix

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30241
Species ID 4550
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share