Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Philodendron hederaceum var. hederaceum

Family Name: Araceae
Synonyms: Philodendron scandens, Philodendron acrocardium
Common Name: Heartleaf Philodendron

Heartleaf Philodendron (Philodendron hederaceum var. hederaceum) is a climber with trailing growth habit. It is ideal as an indoor plant for its glossy and waxy heart-shaped leaves. This plant tolerates lower light condition and can be easily propagated via stem cutting.

Semi Shade Moderate Water Suitable for Hanging Baskets Ornamental Leaves Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Leggy, Irregular

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herbaceous vine with a climbing or trailing growth habit.
Foliage Shiny, waxy leaves are heart-shaped with thin, curved tips. They are variegated with swirled patterns of dark green, light green and yellow-green.  
Stems Thick, round stems are fleshy and flexible.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping This variety is often used as a houseplant. It has attractive when displayed in a hanging basket or draped over a shelf.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Easy to Grow, Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Hanging Basket, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Maintenance Requirements Low
Potential Problems It tolerates dry air, but prefers to be misted occasionally.
Propagation Method Stem Cutting (Tip, Herbaceous)

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Patterned, Green - Light Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny, Smooth
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny, Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Cordate)
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Cordate

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30242
Species ID 4551
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share