Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Polyscias fruticosa

Family Name: Araliaceae
Common Name: Ming Aralia, 南洋参, 羽叶南洋参
Full Sun Semi Shade Moderate Water Suitable for Bonsai Indoor Plant Ornamental Leaves Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical Old World
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small to medium-sized shrub, able to grow up to 3 - 5 m tall.
Foliage Green leaves, mostly 3-pinnately compound, petiole measuring about 5 - 15 cm long, petiolules measuring about 1 - 5 cm long, lanceolate leaflets with toothed margins.
Flowers Pale yellow to white flowers in a terminal inflorescence, a panicle of umbels.
Fruits Fruit is a drupe, flattened laterally, measuring 4 - 5 mm long and 4.5 - 6 mm wide. 
Etymology Genus Polyscias means "many-shaded" and refers to the foilage of the plant. Species fruticosa refers to the shrub-like habit of the plant.
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( The leaves are commonly used to treat hemorrhoids in Malaysia.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Hedge / Screening, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting, Bonsai

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Compound (Tripinnate)
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed, Pinnately Lobed / Pinnatifid

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Inflorescence Type Panicle

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms White
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30286
Species ID 4595
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share