Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Planchonella chartacea (F.Muell. ex Benth.) H.J.Lam

Family Name: Sapotaceae
Synonyms: Pouteria chartacea (F.Muell. ex Benth.) Baehni, Pouteria linggensis (Burck) Baehni, Planchonella linggensis (Burck) Pierre
Common Name: Jeliti
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Native to Singapore Coastal Roadside Tree / Palm Dry Soils / Drought Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Medium (16m-30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 18 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Sumatra, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Borneo, the Philippines, Sulawesi, Papau New Guinea, northern Australia, and the Pacific Islands
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Coastal Forest), Shoreline (Rocky Beach)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree up to 18 m tall.
Foliage Its alternate, stalked leaves have papery leaf blades that are elliptic to lance-shaped, and 4–16.5 by 1.5–6 cm.
Flowers Its small, greenish-yellow flowers develop in compact clusters of 1–7.
Fruits Its 1–5-seeded fruits are mostly egg-shaped, 1–2 by 0.5–1.3 cm, and ripen purplish. Its seeds are 7–15 by 4–6 mm.
Habitat It grows along rocky seashores, and in coastal forest up to 400 m altitude.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are insect-pollinated, and fruits are probably eaten by birds.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology Planchonella, after Jules Émile Planchon (1823-1888), a French botanist born in Ganges, Hérault, France. Latin chartacea, parchment-like, papery, referring to the texture of the leaves.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is rather attractive as it has a compact, dark green crown. It is a tree suitable for gardens, parks and roadsides.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Saline Soils / Salt Spray, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Coastal, Beachfront / Shoreline

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Papery
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Orange, Red
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Green - Light Green
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Green - Light Green, Purple
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30296
Species ID 4605
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share