Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Tectaria vasta

Family Name: Tectariaceae
Synonyms: Aspidium vastum Blume

Tectaria vasta is a fern, native to Singapore. The fronds are simple to pinnatifid, wings extend to the base of the stalk. Sori are small, arranged irregularly on the veins. Given the native habitat occurs in lowland forest and dense evergreen forest, Tectaria vasta thrives best in full shade and moist soils.

Full Shade Moderate Water Native to Singapore Ferns and Lycophytes Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Fern)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant

Biogeography

Native Distribution Northeastern India to Yunnan, West & Central Malesia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a short fern with short thick rhizomes densely covered in scales.
Foliage Its fronds are stalked, simple to pinnate with deep lobes measuring up to 80 cm long. The wing-like frond extends to the base of the stalk up to 1 cm wide on each side. The stalk is densely covered in scales, up to 20 cm long.
Others - Plant Morphology Sori are small, numerous, arranged irregularly on the veins about 1mm in diameter.
Habitat Occurs in lowland forest, mountain slopes in dense evergreen forests at 400–800 m altitude.
Cultivation Prefer to grow in moist, well drained soil.

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast to Moderate
Propagation Method Division, Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Basal
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate, Acute
Foliar Base Attenuate

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)
Specialised Storage Organ(s) Underground (Rhizome)

References

References Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew (continuously updated). Plants of the World Online | Kew Science. https://powo.science.kew.org/taxon/urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:585857-1. Accessed 05 July 2022.

Houlttum, R.E (1991). Tectaria Group. Flora Malesiana - Series 2, Pteridophyta, Vol. 2, pp. 64-92.

Tagawa, M & Iwatsuki, K (1988). Pteridophytes. Flora of ThailandPteridophytes 3(3), pp. 297-302.

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30470
Species ID 4779
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 16 August 2022.
Share