Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Oenanthe javanica Blume 'Flamingo'

Family Name: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Synonyms: Anethum Dropwort, Oenanthe stolonifera, Oenanthe japonica 'Flamingo'
Common Name: Rainbow Water Celery, Variegated Water Parsley, Java Dropwort
Full Sun Lots of Water Moderate Water Suitable for Hanging Baskets Ornamental Leaves Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A fast-growing groundcover herb with variegated leaf of green with pink and cream. It is about 10 - 15 cm tall and spreads up to 70 cm across.
Flowers Inflorescence, inconspicuous, white flowers.
Etymology The genus Oenanthe means wine-fragrant-flower.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is grown primarily for its attractive colourful foliage.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils
Landscape Uses Marsh / Bog, Groundcover, Container Planting, Hanging Basket

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Pruning Clip runners to control growth.
Propagation Method Stolon / Runner, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Green - Light Green, Pink

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Inflorescence Type Umbel

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30552
Species ID 4861
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 15 October 2021.
Share