Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Coccoloba rugosa

Family Name: Polygonaceae
Common Name: Red-flowered Sea Grape
Full Sun Moderate Water Butterfly-Attracting Plant Ornamental Leaves Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Puerto Rico
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small evergreen tree with a skinny trunk, able to grow up to 10 m tall.
Foliage Large green obovate to rhomboidal leaves, alternate arrangement, measuring up to 60 cm long, wrinkled and margins recurved, surface glabrous.
Flowers Small red flowers in a terminal inflorescence up to 30 - 45 cm long. 
Fruits Fruit ovoid in shape and orange-reddish, measuring about 5 - 7 mm long and 3 - 5 mm wide.
Etymology Genus Coccoloba is from Greek words "kokkos" which means berry and "lobos" which means lobe or pod, and they refer to the grape-like fruits. It is also similar to the word "Cocolobis" which is a Spanish name for a kind of grape. Species rugosa means wrinkled and refers to the leaf or fruit surface of the plant.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Orange, Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30587
Species ID 4896
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 05 August 2022.
Share