Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Viola banksii K. R. Thiele & Prober

Family Name: Violaceae
Synonyms: Viola hederacea
Semi-Shade Lots of Water Hanging Basket Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant

Biogeography

Native Distribution Coastal areas of  New South Wales and South East Queensland
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Temperate

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Prostrate creeping herb to 10cm tall, forming dense mats via trailing stolons
Foliage Leaves reniform (kidney shaped), bright green.
Flowers Flowers white with purple center
Taxonomy This species has been circulated in the horticultural trade for sometime, being misidentified as Viola hederacea till recent studies showed that plants in trade were not the true Viola hederacea. The species in trade has since been assigned a new name, as Viola banksii.
Etymology Named after Sir Joseph Banks, who together with Daniel Solander, collected this species at Botany Bay in 1770.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping In its native habitat, this species grows in cool, moist areas. It is not suitable for growing outdoors under local conditions as it does not tolerate high heat & humidity. It can be grown rather successfully indoors, in offices and air conditioned environments, as long as it is given a brightly lit position, and if the media is not allowed to dry out completely.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting, Hanging Basket

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stolon / Runner

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Purple, White
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30593
Species ID 4902
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 16 June 2021.
Share