Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Coleus amboinicus (variegated)

Back

Coleus amboinicus (variegated)

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Synonyms: Plectranthus amboinicus (variegated)

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.4 m

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Perennial herb.
Foliage Fleshy, curled leaves are ovate to triangular (2.5 – 3 cm long, 2.5 – 3 cm wide). The middle of the leaf is yellow-green, while the margins and major veins are darker shades of green. Both sides of the leaf are densely covered in soft, white hairs.
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( Its leaves are used by Indians to treat coughs. In Taiwan, the plant is used to treat inflammation/swelling.)
[Others]: The leaves are used in cooking, salad, brewed as herbal tea.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Fragrant (Foliage)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting, Leaf Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Green - Light Green, Patterned
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute, Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Crenate
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Truncate / Square

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous
Root Type Underground

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30626
Species ID 4935
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 15 October 2021.
Share