Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Mesembryanthemum cordifolium L.f. (variegated)

Family Name: Aizoaceae
Synonyms: Aptenia cordifolia (L.f.) Schwantes (variegated)
Common Name: Variegated Baby Sun Rose, Variegated Ice Plant, Variegated Heartleaf Ice Plant, Variegated Dew Plant, Variegated Rock Rose, Variegated Red Aptenia
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Hanging Basket Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Succulent herb with a creeping growth habit.
Foliage Fleshy, oval leaves are light green with a white margin. They are paired in opposite leaf arrangement and covered by glands that resemble crystals.
Flowers Aster-like flowers are red to purplish red with a yellow center.
Cultivation In Singapore, this cultivar requires air conditioning to survive. It is attractive when displayed in a hanging container.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses Hanging Basket, Container Planting, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Planting Remarks In Singapore, this cultivar requires air conditioning to survive.

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green - Light Green, White
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Cuneate

Non - Foliar and Storage

Specialised Storage Organ(s) Aboveground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red
Flower Symmetry Radial

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30649
Species ID 4958
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share