Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Schoenoplectiella mucronata (L.) J.Jung & H.K.Choi

Family Name: Cyperaceae
Synonyms: Isolepis mucronata, Scirpus mucronatus L.
Common Name: Ricefield Bulrush
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Ornamental Foliage Grass & Grass-like Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Grass & Grass-like Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Grassy
Maximum Height 1.5 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Panglobal
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Of Uncertain Origin

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Sedge with a grass-like growth form that reaches up to 1.5 m tall.
Roots The root system is well-developed.
Foliage Brownish leaves are scaly leaf sheaths without leaf blades.
Stems Stems are 3-angled and spongy. The sides of the stem are slightly concave.
Flowers Bisexual flowers are arranged in cone-like spikelets. About 2 - 20 spikelets are clustered together, attached at the base.
Fruits Fruits are three-angled, approximately egg-shaped achenes which are attached by the pointy end. They are dark brown, glossy and smooth.
Habitat Found in wetlands and waterlogged areas.
Associated Fauna Many types of birds feed on its seeds.
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: This species is often included in constructed wetlands. Dried stems are woven together to make various products or used as string.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Waterlogged Soils
Landscape Uses Pond / Lake / River, Marsh / Bog
Thematic Landscaping Water Garden, Marsh Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water
Propagation Method Seed, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Brown
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Mucronate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Inflorescence Type Spikelet / Compound Spike

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Indehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Achene

References

References Yong J, Tan PY, Nor Hafiz Hassan, Tan SN. 2010. A Selection of Plants for Greening of Waterways and Waterbodies in the Tropics. Singapore: Chung Printing . 480 pp.

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30678
Species ID 4987
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 15 October 2021.
Share