Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Jasminanthes maingayi (Hook.f.) Rodda

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Synonyms: Marsdenia maingayi, Stephanotis maingayi

Jasminanthes maingayi is a rainforest climber with mildly fragrant, white trumpet-shaped flowers. The large and showy flowers turn from white to pale yellow and yellow-orange when mature, making this ornamental plant a great addition in streetscape. It has also been observed to be visited by butterflies for its nectar.

Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Butterfly Food Plant Native to Singapore Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Borneo, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A large twining woody climber that grows up to 10 m long.
Foliage Leaves are elliptic to ovate, measuring about 9.5 - 11 cm long, and 5.5 - 5.8 cm wide. Leaf texture is thin papery (chartaceous), with cordate base and acute to acuminate leaf tip. Leaf venation is pinnate with short hairs on upper surface, and prominent hairs on lower surface. Petiole measures about 2 - 2.5 cm long and 1 - 1.5 mm wide, sparsely furry.
Stems Stem is woody, twining and cylindrical, measuring 2 - 4 ( up to 5) mm wide. Stem is sparsely hairy when young, with usually smooth (glabrous) on the older parts. The older parts of stem are lenticellate. Stem has internodes of about 10 - 15.5 cm long.
Flowers Mildly fragrant, large and showy white trumpet-shaped (salverform), resembling jasmine flower. 2 - 5 flowers are arranged in a cluster called raceme. Flowers turn from white to pale yellow to yellow-orange when mature.
Fruits A single follicle, cylindrical-oblong shaped containing many ovate seeds.
Habitat Grows high in the forest canopy in lowland primary forests and old secondary forests.
Associated Fauna The flowers were observed to be visited by lepidopterans, Quedara monteithi monteithi , a dark-coloured skipper

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Fragrant (Flowers), Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Trellis / Arbour / Pergola

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant (Flower Nectar)
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Insects (Butterfly, Moth))

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Papery
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Papery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical, Ovate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute, Acuminate
Foliar Base Cordate

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Woody
Root Type Underground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White, Yellow / Golden, Orange
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Salverform, Trumpet-shaped
Inflorescence Type Raceme
Flower Transitional Changes Colour
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Follicle
Mature Seed Colour(s) Brown
Seed Description Ovate-shaped, tufts of hair on the seed tip (coma), golden brown.
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Numerous (>20)

References

References

Y.S. Yeoh , C.K. Yeo , W.F. Ang & Y.W. Low (2013) Marsdenia maingayi (Apocynaceae: Asclepiadoideae), a rare rainforest woody climber rediscovered in Singapore. Gardens’ Bulletin Singapore 65(2): 241–249. 2013

https://www.nparks.gov.sg/sbg/research/publications/gardens-bulletin-singapore/-/media/sbg/gardens-bulletin/gbs_65_02_y2013_v65_02/4-4-65-2-12-y2013-v65p2-gbs-pg-241.pdf (accessed on 29 Nov 2021)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30704
Species ID 5016
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 29 November 2021.
Share