Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Rhopaloblaste singaporensis

Family Name: Arecaceae (Palmae)
Synonyms: Ptychoraphis singaporensis, Ptychosperma singaporensis, Ptychoraphis longiflora, Drymophloeus singaporensis
Common Name: Singapore Walking-Stick Palm, Kerinting, Rintin
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Native to Singapore Roadside Tree / Palm Ornamental Foliage Pinnate / Feather Suckering Trunks Palm

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Palm (Cluster Palm)
Plant Shape Fountain (Palm-like)

Biogeography

Native Distribution Peninsula Malaysia & Singapore
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore

Description and Ethnobotany

Foliage Discolorous. Pinnate leaves. Leaflets are arranged in two rows on the opposite of rachis. Elongated petiole up to 70cm long. When the leaf dies, the petiole breaks and the sheath is left attached to the stem. 
Stems The only species of Rhopaloblaste that has clustering stems. Slender, up to 5m tall, 1.9 - 4 cm diameter.  
Crown Shaft Hidden by decaying leaf sheath.
Flowers Inflorescence 20-35 cm long with a spread of 10-15 cm emerging from the decaying leaf sheaths below crown-shaft. Orange flower.
Fruits 10-12mm long and 1.2-1.3 mm diameter. yellowish orange  to red when mature. 
Others - Plant Morphology Fresh seed germinates in 3-4 months.
Habitat Understorey clustering palm widespread in humid forest in Malaysia and singapore. 
Cultivation Like warm, sheltered and moist place.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
[Others]: The stems are used for making handles and walking sticks. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Shape(s) Palm Fronds (Pinnate / Feather)
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.0 (Palm - Cluster)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Palm) Suckering Trunks, Aboveground
Stem Type & Modification Woody

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Orange, Red, Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Smooth, Gloss / Shiny
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Cauliflorous

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Orange, Red
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1387
Species ID 5090
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share