Back

Hoya imperialis Lindl.

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Imperial Hoya
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana Epiphyte Lithophyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Epiphyte, Lithophyte
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Borneo, Peninsular Malaysia, Thailand
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology Climber, stems and petioles pubescent, internodes spaced 5-25cm apart. Leaves coriaceous, thick and fleshy, leaf blades 5-15cm long by 2-5cm wide, obovate-lanceolate to oblong, elliptic or oblanceolate. Inflorescences with 1–19 start shaped flowers, measuring 7–9 cm in diameter when fully open.
Habitat Epiphytic on trees in lowland forest, mangrove and forest along tidal rivers; rarely as a lithophyte, surviving on thin layer of moist soil over a rocky base.
Cultivation This species is widely cultivated as an ornamental plant as it has one of the largest flowers of all species in the genus Hoya.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Low Humidity / Aircon
Landscape Uses Small Gardens
Usage Hazard - Cons Toxic Upon Ingestion
Usage Hazard - Cons Remarks Avoid contact with milky/ white sap as it may cause skin irritation in certain individuals. Keep plants away from children and pets as sap could be toxic.

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red, Pink
Flower Texture(s) Waxy
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary, Terminal
Flowering Period After Rain
Flower Lifespan on Plant Several Weeks, [Remarks] (Flowers last up to 2-3 weeks)
Flower Lifespan on Plant - Remarks Flowers last up to 2-3 weeks
Flower Colour(s) Remarks Flower color variable - blooms can be dark red, dull red with darker red specks, pale pink or pinkish brown

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30861
Species ID 5231
Species record last updated on: 28 November 2019.
Share