Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Heliconia metallica Planch. & Linden ex Hook.

Family Name: Heliconiaceae
Synonyms: Heliconia nana G. Rodr., Heliconia nitens hort., Heliconia osaensis Stiles. var. rubescens, Heliconia vinosa W. Bull ex Ender
Bird-Attracting Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Panama and Colombia, possibly elsewhere in South America
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Rhizomatous herb to 3m tall
Foliage Leaves dark green above, maroon below. Mid rib white to pale greenish white.
Flowers Infloresence bracts green, flowers dark pinkish red

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens
Species record last updated on: 04 June 2021.
Share