Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Heliconia indica (Red Leaf)

Family Name: Heliconiaceae
Common Name: Red Leaf Heliconia
Full Sun Semi Shade Lots of Water Occasional Misting Ornamental Leaves Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a rhizomatous herb with a clump forming growth habit.
Foliage Its leaves are ovate with a pointed tip. The upper surfaces of the leaves are green, while the undersides are reddish. The midribs and lateral veins are also reddish.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Hedge / Screening

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Occasional Misting, Lots of Water
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Pink, Red
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32983
Species ID 7397
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share