Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Etlingera fimbriobracteata (K.Schum.) R.M.Sm.

Family Name: Zingiberaceae
Synonyms: Amomum fimbriobracteatum K. Schum.
Common Name: Layun
Full Sun Semi Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Occasional Misting Bird-Attracting Plant Fruit or Vegetable Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Leaves Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Borneo
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Large rhizomatous herb to 7m tall
Foliage Leaves green , to 121 cm long and 18 cm wide. Upper surface glabrous, undersurface sometimes with short hairs.
Flowers Inflorescence arising from rhizome , embedded in soil, with up to 90 flowers per head. Corolla yellow, anther crest yellow - orange
Fruits Infructescence globular, to about 8 x 10cm with up to 65 fruits per head, borne at ground level. Fruits ripen reddish.
Habitat In forests, often near streams and rivers
Associated Fauna This species is pollinated by the Little Spiderhunter (Arachnothera longirostra) in Borneo
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits, Edible Stems)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : Fruits and young shoots eaten by indigenous peoples in Borneo)
[Others]: Indigenous peoples in various parts of Sabah use the leaf sheaths for making mats; leaves are also used to wrap rice.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting (Flowers)
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Vertebrates (Bird))
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Pest(s) Chewing Insects, Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden, Red, Orange
Flower Texture(s) Thin
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flower Lifespan on Plant Several Weeks

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31008
Species ID 5395
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share