Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Vincetoxicum globiferum (Hook.f.) Kuntze

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Synonyms: Tylophora indica auct. non (Burm.f.) Merr.
Common Name: Nayppalai
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Little Water Moderate Water Native to Singapore Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana

Biogeography

Native Distribution India, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, and Borneo
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a slender climber.
Foliage Its opposite, stalked leaves have leaf blades that are oblong or egg-shaped-lance-shaped, and 3.8–10 by 1.3–4.3 cm.
Flowers Its flowers grow in shortly stalked, axillary clusters. The sepals are long, narrow, and lance-shaped. Its corolla lobes are egg-shaped, yellow or dull pink.
Fruits Its follicles are 7.5 by 0.63 cm.
Habitat It grows in sandy places by river or sea. It occurs locally in Coney Island.
Associated Fauna It is the preferred local food plant for caterpillars of the butterfly common crow (Euploea core).
Taxonomy Previous name of Tylophora indica auct. non (Burm.f.) Merr. was misused in Singapore. Updated name of Vincetoxicum globiferum (Hook.f.) Kuntze is applicable to wild plants in Singapore but not necessarily to wild plants elsewhere or to cultivated plants originating elsewhere.

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Little Water

References

References Ridley, H. N.. 1923. The Flora of the Malay Peninsula, Volume.2. . London: L. Reeve & Co., Ltd. 672

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31019
Species ID 5406
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 05 February 2020.
Share