Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Marantochloa mannii (Benth.) Milne-Redh.

Family Name: Marantaceae
Synonyms: Calathea mannii Benth., Marantochloa hensii (Baker) Pellegr., Phrynium hensii Baker, Phrynium mannii (Benth.) K.Schum.
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Occasional Misting Ornamental Foliage Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular

Biogeography

Native Distribution Western Tropical Africa to Tanzania
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Riverine)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Rhizomatous herb to 2m tall
Foliage Leaves green, undersurface reddish green to purplish red.
Flowers Inflorescence bracts rose pink; flowers very pale to dark pink
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: Fibre derived from the plant is used for making small baskets and containers, also used in decorative weaving.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Riverine
Thematic Landscaping Marsh Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Vertebrates (Bird))
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Purple, Red
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Pink, Red, Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Thin
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31022
Species ID 5409
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 16 November 2020.
Share