Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Marantochloa filipes (Benth.) Hutch.

Family Name: Marantaceae
Synonyms: Donax filipes (Benth.) K.Schum., Donax oligantha K.Schum., Marantochloa oligantha (K.Schum.) Milne-Redh., Phrynium filipes Benth.
Common Name: Yoruba Soft Cane
Semi-Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Occasional Misting Bird-Attracting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical West Africa - Angola, Ghana, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Liberia,  Nigeria, Sierra Leone,Cabinda, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Guld of Guinea Islands,  Zaire, 
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Rhizomatous herb to 2m tall 
Foliage Leaves dark green, to 10cm long by 5cm wide. Under surface of leaves greyish green, mid rib raised, light green.
Flowers Flowers pale salmon pink -white, to 1cm in length.
Habitat Recorded from secondary forests & swamp forests
Taxonomy Other synonyms include -  Arundastrum filipes (Benth.) Kuntze Clinogyne eburnea A.Chev. Clinogyne filipes (Benth.) Benth. & Hook.f. Clinogyne oligantha (K.Schum.) K.Schum.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Roots)
Medicinal ( In Nigeria, the plant is used in the treatment for boils. )
[Others]: In Ghana, the stems are used for making huts. In studies conducted in Guinea, the stems also form part of the diet of Chimpanzees.

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Waterlogged Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Hedge / Screening, Marsh / Bog, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Pest(s) Chewing Insects, Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Pink, White
Flower Texture(s) Thin
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31550
Species ID 5949
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share