Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Iresine diffusa f. herbstii

Back

Iresine diffusa f. herbstii

Family Name: Amaranthaceae
Synonyms: Iresine herbstii
Common Name: Bloodleaf, Beefsteak Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Brazil
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Soft-wooded shrub which grows up to a maximum of 45 cm - 1 m tall and 2 - 3 m wide.
Foliage Purple-reddish leaves with with light purple midrib and veins
Stems Red coloured stems

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Maintenance Requirements Unknown / Unselect
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Purple
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Green
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31094
Species ID 5484
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 04 August 2022.
Share