Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Aloysia citriodora Palau

Family Name: Verbenaceae
Synonyms: Aloysia triphylla (L'Hér.) Britton
Common Name: Lemon verbena, 柠檬马鞭草
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Herb & Spice Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 1 m to 3 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution South America (Brazil, Argentina, Chile and Peru)
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herbaceous shrub growing up to 1. 5 - 2 m long and wide.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves, Edible Flowers)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The leaves can be steamed and eaten as vegetable. The flowers are edible and can be used in teas.;Herb and Spice : The leaf has aromatic lemony, sweet and citrus flavor that are used in many food preparations, particularly in fish and chicken recipes. They are a popular ingredient in stuffing, and are added to various vegetable dishes. They can be combine with other herbs, used in desserts such as ice cream, cakes and muffins. )
Medicinal ( In traditional, the plant has been used to treat stomach ailments and as a skin stimulate. It is also used to reduce fevers, to treat coughs and colds.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting (Tip)
Propagation Method Remarks Seed - Although the plant has both male and female parts, they rarely set seed, and the seed that is produced is said to be infertile.

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Thin
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth, Thin
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Whorled
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Lanceolate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Inflorescence Type Spike

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31118
Species ID 5509
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share