Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Mentha × piperita f. citrata 'Chocolate'

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Common Name: Chocolate Mint, 巧克力薄荷
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Moderate Water Herb & Spice Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.3 m to 0.6 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.3 m to 0.6 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution This cultivar is of horticultural origin.
Preferred Climate Zone Temperate
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Perennial herb forming erect clumps up to 0.6 m tall.
Foliage Smooth, dark green leaves with purplish to brownish tints are round to lance-shaped with toothed leaf margin.
Stems Stems are round and reddish purple.
Flowers Mauve-coloured flowers are light purple to purplish pink.
Taxonomy This cultivar was selected from a cross of Watermint (Mentha aquatica) and Spearmint (Mentha spicata).
Cultivation This cultivar grows best in moist, but well-drained soil that is enriched with compost. It can grow aggressively, so you might want to pot it in a container before planting it in the ground. To obtain leaves with the best flavour, place the plant where it can receive 5-6 hours of direct sun and remove flower spikes as they emerge.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves)
Food (Herb and Spice : The leaves have a light chocolate taste and aroma. It is often used in desserts or as a garnish. To store the leaves for later use, you can freeze or air-dry them. To air-dry, hang a bundle of stems upside down or spread them on a tray until dry, and then store them in an airtight container.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses General, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water
Pruning Remove flower spikes to encourage new vegetative growth.
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Lanceolate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Purple
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Individual Flower Shape Tubular
Inflorescence Type Spike

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31121
Species ID 5512
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 27 July 2020.
Share