Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ocimum basilicum 'Cinnamon'

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Common Name: Cinnamon Basil
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Herb & Spice Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Plant Shape Compact
Maximum Height 1 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 1 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Short, herbaceous plant up to 1 m tall.
Foliage Simple, opposite leaves are elliptic to narrowly ovate with an irregularly toothed leaf margin. Sunken veins create an uneven, quilt-like leaf surface.
Flowers Small, purplish flowers are densely arranged in a spike inflorescence.
Associated Fauna It is pollinated by bees and small butterflies.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves)
Food (Herb and Spice : The leaves provide a cinnamon-like flavor. They can be used to make teas, soups or sauces that call for basil.)
[Others]: The leaves are used in potpourri for their cinnamon-like fragrance.

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Flowerbed / Border
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Bulging in between Veins
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate, Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Purple
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Individual Flower Shape Trumpet-shaped
Flower Size - Length 4 mm
Inflorescence Type Spike

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31154
Species ID 5548
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 December 2020.
Share