Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Peperomia pellucida (L.) Kunth

Family Name: Piperaceae
Synonyms: Peperomia ephemera
Common Name: Shiny bush, pepper elder, 草胡椒, 透明草
Full Shade Semi Shade Moderate Water Fruit or Vegetable Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical North and South America
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Inland Cliff)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Spontaneous ( Naturalized))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Annual herb up to 0.4 m tall.
Foliage Leaves are broadly ovate (egg-shaped) or ovate-triangular (1-3.5 cm long, 1-3.5 cm wide).
Stems Branched, hairless stems are erect or rising upwards.
Flowers Tiny flowers are loosely arranged in a hairless, spike inflorescence (2-6 cm long). The flowers are surrounded by round bracts.
Fruits Dry, indehiscent fruits are known as nutlets. They are round and about 0.5 mm wide.
Habitat Occurs in forests and cliffs on wet soils.
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Fruit & Vegetable)
Medicinal ( In Indonesian folk medicine, bruised leaves are applied to the head to relieve headache during fever. The juice obtained from the leaves is taken for abdominal pain and colic. In the Philippines, the plant is applied as a poultice for abscesses and boils. In India, a whole plant decoction (crushed plant material boiled in water) is taken to stop bleeding. In Brazil, it is used to lower cholesterol and treat infections. This plant was shown to have anti-inflammatory activity and provided pain relief in rats and mice. )

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Maintenance Requirements Low
Diseases The plant is a host of mealy bugs and the leaves are often eaten by slugs.
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate)
Foliar Venation Palmate
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute, Obtuse
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse, Cordate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Inflorescence Type Spike
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Black
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Few (1-5)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31163
Species ID 5557
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 February 2022.
Share