Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Heliconia Abalo & G.Morales × flabellata

Family Name: Heliconiaceae
Synonyms: Heliconia episcopalis × standleyi 'Flabellata'
Common Name: Flabellata, Arrowhead
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Ornamental Flowers Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a rhizomatous herb with a clump-forming habit.
Foliage Its leaves are green and large, paddle-shaped.
Flowers Its inflorescence is twisting. The bracts are scarlet red with golden yellow tips.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stolon / Runner, Storage Organ (Rhizome)

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oblong)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red, Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Inflorescence Type Panicle
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31192
Species ID 5586
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 13 September 2021.
Share