Back

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis 'Dainty White'

Family Name: Malvaceae
Synonyms: Abelmoschus rosa-sinensis 'White Swan', Abelmoschus rosa-sinensis 'White Butterfly', Abelmoschus rosa-sinensis 'White La France'
Common Name: Dainty White
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Woody shrub, able to grow up to 1 - 3 m tall.
Foliage Light green leaves with toothed margins.
Flowers White flowers, 5 petaled with a long style, solitary bloom.
Etymology Genus Hibiscus is from the Greek word hibiskos which Roman poet Virgil used to relate to the marsh mallow plant. Species rosa-sinensis means Chinese rose.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Flowerbed / Border, Container Planting

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green - Light Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed, Serrulate
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Attenuate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Solitary, Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary, Terminal
Individual Flower Shape Trumpet-shaped
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31225
Species ID 5619
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share