Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Ficus stricta

Back

Ficus stricta (Miq.) Miq.

Family Name: Moraceae
Synonyms: Urostigma strictum Miq.

Ficus stricta is a tall tree that grows to 40 m height. It produce smooth figs along the axils in pairs sometimes solitary, turns from yellow, to orange, to dark red or pink to purple upon maturity. Leaves are smooth, leathery, ranging from elliptic, oblong to oval-shaped.

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 40 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Southern China, Myanmar, Sumatra, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Java.
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tall tree that grows to 40 m tall, with aerial roots attached to the branches.
Trunk Bark grey, smooth. Branches producing aerial roots; branchlets dull yellowish brown, straight. 
Foliage Its leaves are leathery, smooth, elliptic to oblong or oval-shaped measuring 8 - 14 cm long by 3.5 - 6 cm wide. Leaves are held on a thick, smooth petiole at 0.9 - 1.8 cm long. Stipules are smooth, measuring between 1.5 - 3 cm long.
Flowers Enclosed inflorescence, known as synocnium which are produced by all Ficus sp.
Fruits Figs are produced on the axils, in pairs sometimes solitary. The figs are smooth, turn to yellow, to orange, to dark red or pink to purple at maturity.
Habitat Dry evergreen and evergreen forests, on sandstone up to 2000 m altitude.
Cultivation Partial shade, likes constant moisture but well draining soil. Propagation by seeds or air layering.
Ethnobotanical Uses Cultural / Religious ( Heritage Tree: There are currently five individuals of Ficus stricta listed as Heritage Trees in Singapore. They can be found in Pulau Ubin and Changi. To find out more about these trees, please visit the Heritage Tree Register. )

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is suitable for planting along roadsides, large parks and gardens and on slopes for stabilisation.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Coastal, Slope Stabilization

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting, Caterpillar Moth Food Plant
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Slow
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting, Air-Layering

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical, Oblong, Ovate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Cuneate, Rounded / Obtuse

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Woody
Root Type Aboveground (Aerial Root), Underground (Tap Root)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower & Plant Sexuality 2 Monoecious
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Inflorescence Type Syconium

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Orange, Pink, Purple
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth
Fruit Classification Multiple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Accessory / False Fruit (Pseudocarp)

References

References Berg. C.C. & Corner. E.J.H (2005). Moraceae: Ficeae. Flora Malesiana, ser. 1 Seed Plants, vol. 17. Leiden: Naturalis Biodiversity Center.

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31228
Species ID 5623
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 04 October 2022.
Share