Back

Hibiscus coccineus Walter

Family Name: Malvaceae
Common Name: Scarlet Rose Mallow, Texas star hibiscus, 红秋葵
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Butterfly Food Plant Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Southeastern USA
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Mountain, Coastal Forest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Erect, woody perennial shrub, able to grow up to about 1 - 2 m tall.
Foliage Leaves measuring about 12 - 14 cm long, divided palmately into 3 - 7 finger-like lobes, serrated along the margins.
Flowers Crimson red flowers, 5-petaled, measuring about 2.4 - 3.2 cm wide, funnel-shaped and found in upper leaf axils of the plant.
Habitat Can be found in marshes and swamps in Alabama, Georgia and Florida.
Etymology Genus Hibiscus is from the Greek word hibiskos which Roman poet Virgil used to relate to the marsh mallow plant. Species coccineus means crimson or scarlet.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Wildflower Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant (Flower Nectar)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Rough
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Palmate)
Foliar Margin Palmately Lobed

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Location Axillary, Terminal
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Green

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31237
Species ID 5632
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share