Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Clinacanthus nutans (Burm. f.) Lindau

Family Name: Acanthaceae
Synonyms: Clinacanthus burmanni Nees in DC
Common Name: Sabah Snake Grass, 优顿草
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 1 m to 3 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution From China, Thailand, Vietnam, Malaysia and Indonesia.
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Grassland / Savannah/ Scrubland)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a scandent shrub, with upright branches drooping over, about 1-3 m tall.
Foliage Its simple, opposite, stalked leaves are lanceolate-ovate, lanceolate to linear-lanceolate, 4-12 cm long by 1-4 cm wide.
Flowers Its dull red to orange red flowers are about 3.2 cm long, with a green base, borne in dense terminal racemes.
Fruits Its fruits are in the form of a capsule, 2 cm long, shortly hairy.
Habitat It grows in thickets.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are probably pollinated by insects or birds.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed or stem cutting.
Etymology Greek klinh, prostrate, bed, Latin Acanthus, after Acantha, a nymph loved by the Greek God Apollo who was changed into an Acanthus plant. Latin nutans, drooping, nodding, referring to the drooping form of the branches and leaves.
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( In Malaysia, Indonesia, Thailand and China, this plant is used in folk medicine to treat insect / snake bites, skin rashes and herpes simplex virus-induced lesions, as well as diabetes and gout (Alam et al 2016). Pharmalogical research indicates that the plant contains antioxidants and compounds with anti-viral, anti-inflammatory or anti-diabetic activity, but more research is needed to determine how the plant can be used medicinally.   )

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Flowerbed / Border
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Lanceolate, Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Red, Orange
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Inflorescence Type Raceme

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31260
Species ID 5655
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 11 February 2020.
Share