Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Cuphea micropetala Kunth

Family Name: Lythraceae
Common Name: Mexican Cigar Plant, Tall Cigar Plant, Candy Corn Plant, 小瓣萼距花
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular

Biogeography

Native Distribution Western and central Mexico
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Semi-woody shrub growing up to 1 m tall.
Foliage Small, narrow leaves, opposite arrangement, measuring about 10 - 15 cm long.
Flowers Yellow to orange-red tubular flowers about 4 cm long, usually on the branching tips of stems. 
Habitat It grows along the margins of fast-flowing streams and irrigation ditches.
Etymology Genus ‘Cuphea’ comes from the Greek word kyphos, which means curved, in reference to the shape of the seed capsules. Species micropetala means small-petalled.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting (Flowers)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Lanceolate)
Foliar Margin Entire

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Red, White, Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Individual Flower Shape Tubular

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31265
Species ID 5660
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share